Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logo

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Mortgage Rates

Compare current Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce mortgage rates in Canada

Ambition meets innovation with the CIBC Home Power Plan.

By Andrew · Sources: the lender’s public rate pages, collected into the table on this page. Confirm the contract rate, fees, and eligibility with the lender before you apply.

Best Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Rates

Lowest rates by product type

5-Year Fixed

Insured
4.99%

Insured

Posted: 6.49%

View Rate

5-Year Fixed

Uninsured
5.34%

Uninsured

Posted: 6.49%

View Rate

5-Year Variable

Insured
4.05%

Insured

View Rate

5-Year Variable

Uninsured
4.20%

Uninsured

View Rate

Rate Overview

Best rate for each term and product type

TermFixed InsuredFixed UninsuredVariable InsuredVariable Uninsured
1 year—
5.09%5.14%
——
2 years—
4.84%5.24%
——
3 years—
5.09%6.14%
—
4.15%
4 years—
5.24%6.19%
——
5 years
4.99%6.49%
5.34%6.49%
4.05%
4.20%
7 years—
5.54%6.30%
——

Posted vs what borrowers actually get

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce rates self-reported by Canadian borrowers online, last 30 days, as of October 4, 2026. The posted rate is this bank's uninsured rate in the current snapshot. Insured status on the reports is often unstated, so each row combines every status.

Where a report could be matched to Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's own posted rate, the median discount is 0.65 pts below that posted rate (N = 12).

The bank's own posted rate (uninsured product in the current snapshot) versus the median rate self-reported by Canadian borrowers online from that bank. All insured statuses are combined.

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · 3-year fixed

N = 5 · small sample

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · 3-year fixedCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · 3-year fixed, N = 5, small sample. Reported median 3.95%. Posted 4.95%. Reported median is 1.00 pts below the posted rate.Bank posted rate 4.95%Reported median 3.95%

Reported 3.95% · posted 4.95% · 1.00 pts below posted

Rows with N under 10 are labeled small sample. Comparisons without a posted rate in the snapshot are left off the chart.

Real mortgage rates · How to negotiate · Check an offer

Fixed Rate Mortgages

Lock in your rate for the term of your mortgage

1 year

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.09%
5.14%

2 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
4.84%
5.24%

3 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.09%
6.14%

4 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.24%
6.19%

5 years

2 options
Best Rate
Insured
4.99%
6.49%
Uninsured
5.34%
6.49%

7 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.54%
6.30%

Variable Rate Mortgages

Rates change with the prime rate

3 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
4.15%
4.45%

5 years

2 options
Best Rate
Insured
4.05%
4.45%
Uninsured
4.20%
4.45%
📖

Mortgage Negotiation Guide

Negotiating your rate could save thousands, depending on your mortgage.

Learn More

Head-to-head comparisons

Live-rate guides that include Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce. Dash cells mean that product is not in today's feed.

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logo

About Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

CIBC is a leading Canadian bank offering competitive mortgage rates and the innovative CIBC Home Power Plan, which combines a mortgage with a home equity line of credit to give borrowers flexible access to funds at low interest rates. CIBC provides fixed-rate, variable-rate, and convertible mortgages, along with specialized products for newcomers to Canada and investment properties. Their online mortgage tools, including payment calculators and pre-approval, make it easy to explore options from anywhere. CIBC mortgage advisors offer personalized advice with no cost or obligation, helping clients understand prepayment options and mortgage renewal strategies.

Mortgage Specialties

Fixed-rate mortgagesVariable-rate mortgagesCIBC Home Power PlanNewcomer mortgagesInvestment property financing

Unique Features

  • Home Power Plan: mortgage + HELOC combo
  • Convertible mortgage options
  • Prepayment flexibility
  • Personalized mortgage advice

Compare Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce against the market

See how Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce stacks up on 5-year fixed, variable, insured, and uninsured rates.

Popular Cities

See Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce rates in major Canadian markets

Compare All Lenders

See how Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce rates compare to other Canadian banks and lenders

Compare All Rates

Loading the signup form…