Filter Rates

Find your perfect mortgage rate

25 lenders available
TypeAction
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage6m
FixedInsured
2.49%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage6m
FixedUninsured
2.69%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage5yr
VariableInsured
3.25%
nesto logonesto5yr
VariableInsured
3.41%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
VariableInsured
3.44%
Wealthsimple logoWealthsimple5yr
VariableInsured
3.45%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
VariableInsured
3.49%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage3yr
VariableInsured
3.50%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
VariableUninsured
3.64%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
VariableInsured
3.65%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
VariableUninsured
3.69%
Tangerine logoTangerine5yr
VariableUninsured
3.70%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
VariableInsured
3.70%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
3.70%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
VariableInsured
3.71%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
VariableUninsured
3.80%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
VariableInsured
3.85%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
VariableUninsured
3.86%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage6m
FixedInsured
3.89%
nesto logonesto5yr
VariableUninsured
3.91%
Vancity logoVancity5yr
VariableUninsured
3.95%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
VariableInsured
4.05%4.45%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal5yr
VariableUninsured
4.10%
Desjardins logoDesjardins5yr
VariableUninsured
4.10%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
VariableUninsured
4.15%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce3yr
VariableUninsured
4.15%4.45%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.15%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
VariableUninsured
4.20%4.45%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial5yr
VariableUninsured
4.20%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.24%4.60%
TD Bank logoTD Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
4.25%5.99%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank3yr
VariableUninsured
4.25%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union4yr
FixedUninsured
4.29%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial3yr
FixedInsured
4.29%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
4.29%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage2yr
FixedInsured
4.29%
Tangerine logoTangerine2yr
FixedUninsured
4.34%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union3yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial4yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
4.34%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage3yr
FixedInsured
4.34%
Vancity logoVancity1yr
FixedInsured
4.35%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
4.39%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage2yr
FixedInsured
4.39%
Home Trust logoHome Trust4yr
FixedInsured
4.39%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage5yr
FixedInsured
4.44%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage4yr
FixedInsured
4.44%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
VariableUninsured
4.45%
Tangerine logoTangerine3yr
FixedUninsured
4.49%
Wealthsimple logoWealthsimple5yr
FixedInsured
4.49%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union3yr
FixedUninsured
4.49%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial5yr
FixedInsured
4.49%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage3yr
FixedInsured
4.49%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
FixedInsured
4.51%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
4.54%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage1yr
FixedInsured
4.54%
Vancity logoVancity2yr
FixedInsured
4.55%
Vancity logoVancity1yr
FixedUninsured
4.55%
nesto logonesto5yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
Tangerine logoTangerine4yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank3yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
Desjardins logoDesjardins4yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial5yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial3yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage4yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage2yr
FixedUninsured
4.59%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
FixedInsured
4.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial4yr
FixedUninsured
4.64%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial2yr
FixedUninsured
4.64%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage4yr
FixedUninsured
4.64%
Vancity logoVancity2yr
FixedUninsured
4.65%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial5yr
VariableInsured
4.65%
Tangerine logoTangerine5yr
FixedUninsured
4.69%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
FixedInsured
4.69%
Desjardins logoDesjardins5yr
FixedUninsured
4.69%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage3yr
FixedUninsured
4.69%
Vancity logoVancity3yr
FixedInsured
4.70%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5yr
FixedUninsured
4.74%
Vancity logoVancity4yr
FixedInsured
4.74%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage1yr
FixedUninsured
4.74%
Vancity logoVancity3yr
FixedUninsured
4.75%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial3yr
VariableInsured
4.75%
Tangerine logoTangerine7yr
FixedUninsured
4.79%
Vancity logoVancity5yr
FixedInsured
4.79%
Vancity logoVancity4yr
FixedUninsured
4.79%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
FixedInsured
4.79%5.39%
True North Mortgage logoTrue North Mortgage5yr
FixedUninsured
4.79%
TD Bank logoTD Bank4yr
FixedInsured
4.82%5.99%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
FixedInsured
4.84%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce2yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%5.24%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial2yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%
Vancity logoVancity5yr
FixedUninsured
4.84%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial3yr
FixedInsured
4.84%
Coast Capital Savings logoCoast Capital Savings5yr
FixedUninsured
4.86%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
4.89%5.39%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial4yr
FixedUninsured
4.89%
Scotiabank logoScotiabank5yr
FixedUninsured
4.90%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal3yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal2yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%
National Bank of Canada logoNational Bank of Canada3yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
4.94%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank5yr
FixedNot stated
4.94%5.39%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial4yr
FixedInsured
4.94%
Vancity logoVancity7yr
FixedUninsured
4.97%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada3yr
FixedUninsured
4.99%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal5yr
FixedInsured
4.99%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
FixedInsured
4.99%6.49%
Tangerine logoTangerine10yr
FixedUninsured
4.99%
First National logoFirst National5yr
FixedUninsured
4.99%
Home Trust logoHome Trust1yr
FixedInsured
4.99%
Home Trust logoHome Trust5yr
FixedInsured
4.99%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada4yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
National Bank of Canada logoNational Bank of Canada5yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
National Bank of Canada logoNational Bank of Canada5yr
VariableUninsured
5.04%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.04%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce1yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%5.14%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce3yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%6.14%
nesto logonesto5yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial3yr
FixedUninsured
5.09%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial2yr
FixedInsured
5.09%
Home Trust logoHome Trust3yr
FixedInsured
5.12%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada5yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada1yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada2yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
TD Bank logoTD Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%6.05%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal5yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial1yr
FixedUninsured
5.14%
Home Trust logoHome Trust2yr
FixedInsured
5.17%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.19%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
5.19%
RFA Bank logoRFA Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.19%
TD Bank logoTD Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.21%5.29%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce4yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%6.19%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial4yr
FixedUninsured
5.24%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada7yr
FixedUninsured
5.25%
Vancity logoVancity10yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage7yr
FixedInsured
5.29%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
Home Trust logoHome Trust1yr
FixedUninsured
5.29%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
FixedInsured
5.34%6.09%
TD Bank logoTD Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%6.09%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%6.49%
Simplii Financial logoSimplii Financial5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2.5yr
FixedUninsured
5.34%
TD Bank logoTD Bank6yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%6.29%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
Butler Mortgage logoButler Mortgage10yr
FixedInsured
5.39%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
Home Trust logoHome Trust2yr
FixedUninsured
5.39%
First National logoFirst National4yr
FixedUninsured
5.44%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial3yr
FixedUninsured
5.44%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial5yr
FixedUninsured
5.44%
TD Bank logoTD Bank7yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%6.40%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal1yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Desjardins logoDesjardins1yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Vancity logoVancity6m
FixedUninsured
5.49%
First National logoFirst National3yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
Home Trust logoHome Trust3yr
FixedUninsured
5.49%
TD Bank logoTD Bank10yr
FixedUninsured
5.50%6.80%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce logoCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce7yr
FixedUninsured
5.54%6.30%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial1yr
FixedInsured
5.54%
Tangerine logoTangerine1yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
Desjardins logoDesjardins2yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
First National logoFirst National2yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank5yr
FixedUninsured
5.59%
First National logoFirst National7yr
FixedUninsured
5.61%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.64%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank1.5yr
FixedUninsured
5.64%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
5.69%
Desjardins logoDesjardins1yr
VariableUninsured
5.70%
Desjardins logoDesjardins2yr
VariableUninsured
5.70%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada6m
FixedUninsured
5.74%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union2yr
FixedUninsured
5.74%
First National logoFirst National10yr
FixedUninsured
5.91%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
5.94%
TD Bank logoTD Bank6yr
FixedInsured
5.99%6.29%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal4yr
FixedUninsured
5.99%
Desjardins logoDesjardins3yr
FixedUninsured
6.04%
TD Bank logoTD Bank7yr
FixedInsured
6.09%6.40%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union1yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial1yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank3yr
FixedUninsured
6.09%
TD Bank logoTD Bank10yr
FixedInsured
6.10%6.80%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
6.19%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2.5yr
FixedInsured
6.24%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal6yr
FixedUninsured
6.29%
Desjardins logoDesjardins6yr
FixedUninsured
6.29%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank2yr
FixedUninsured
6.34%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank7yr
FixedUninsured
6.35%
Desjardins logoDesjardins7yr
FixedUninsured
6.39%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal7yr
FixedUninsured
6.40%
Equitable Bank logoEquitable Bank4yr
FixedUninsured
6.44%
Home Trust logoHome Trust4yr
FixedUninsured
6.46%
Home Trust logoHome Trust5yr
FixedUninsured
6.51%
ATB Financial logoATB Financial2yr
FixedInsured
6.54%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank6yr
FixedUninsured
6.69%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank7yr
FixedUninsured
6.69%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank10yr
FixedUninsured
6.69%
Alterna Bank logoAlterna Bank6m
FixedUninsured
6.79%
Bank of Montreal logoBank of Montreal10yr
FixedUninsured
6.80%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union7yr
FixedUninsured
6.89%
Desjardins logoDesjardins10yr
FixedUninsured
6.89%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank1yr
FixedUninsured
6.89%
Royal Bank of Canada logoRoyal Bank of Canada10yr
FixedUninsured
6.90%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union10yr
FixedUninsured
6.99%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank8yr
FixedUninsured
7.14%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank9yr
FixedUninsured
7.14%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank10yr
FixedUninsured
7.14%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial6yr
FixedInsured
7.34%
Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union6m
FixedUninsured
7.84%
Laurentian Bank logoLaurentian Bank6m
FixedUninsured
7.84%
Desjardins logoDesjardins6m
FixedUninsured
7.99%
Manulife Bank logoManulife Bank6m
FixedUninsured
7.99%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial7yr
FixedInsured
7.99%
CMLS Financial logoCMLS Financial10yr
FixedInsured
8.09%
Showing 221 ratesSorted by rate

Compare rates by type

Jump to today’s 5-year fixed, variable, insured, and uninsured mortgage rates.

What mortgage rate are people getting?

Posted shelves and the rates self-reported by Canadian borrowers online are different numbers. As of October 4, 2026, the median 5-year fixed report is 4.25% (N = 63) and the median 5-year variable report is 3.55% (N = 166), all insured statuses.

Mortgage comparison guides

Fixed vs variable, insured vs uninsured, and lender vs lender — with live rates from the same feed as our hubs.

All comparisons →

Lender mortgage rates

Open a lender page for today’s fixed and variable quotes. Every figure on those pages comes from our scrape.

Download Rate Data

Download the current 5-year fixed rates as JSON for your own analysis.

Download JSON

Share These Rates

Found a great rate? Share it with friends and family.

Share:

Enhanced Mortgage Calculator

Calculate payments, view amortization schedules, and compare scenarios

Mortgage Details

$
%
$
%
Monthly Payment
$2,779.16
Total Paid (5yr)ⓘ
$166,749.74
Principal Paidⓘ
$60,710.48
Interest Paidⓘ
$106,039.26
Remaining Balanceⓘ
$439,289.52

This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments may vary based on lender fees, property taxes, insurance, and other factors. Please consult with a mortgage professional for accurate figures.

📖

Get the Mortgage Negotiation Guide

A practical guide to negotiating a mortgage rate. Shopping and negotiating could save thousands, depending on your mortgage.

Loading the signup form…