TD Bank logo

TD Bank Mortgage Rates

Compare current TD mortgage rates in Canada. Live fixed, variable, and special offers are in the table on this page.

Comfortable banking with flexible mortgage solutions.

By Andrew · Sources: the lender’s public rate pages, collected into the table on this page. Confirm the contract rate, fees, and eligibility with the lender before you apply.

Best TD Bank Rates

Lowest rates by product type

5-Year Fixed

Insured
5.39%

Insured

Posted: 6.14%

View Rate

5-Year Fixed

Uninsured
5.39%

Uninsured

Posted: 6.14%

View Rate

5-Year Variable

Insured

No rate available

5-Year Variable

Uninsured
4.29%

Uninsured

View Rate

Rate Overview

Best rate for each term and product type

TermFixed InsuredFixed UninsuredVariable InsuredVariable Uninsured
2 years—
5.21%5.39%
——
3 years—
5.24%6.15%
——
4 years
4.82%5.99%
4.25%5.99%
——
5 years
5.39%6.14%
5.39%6.14%
—
4.29%
6 years
5.99%6.29%
5.39%6.29%
——
7 years
6.09%6.40%
5.49%6.40%
——
10 years
6.10%6.80%
5.50%6.80%
——

Posted vs what borrowers actually get

TD Bank rates self-reported by Canadian borrowers online, last 30 days, as of October 4, 2026. The posted rate is this bank's uninsured rate in the current snapshot. Insured status on the reports is often unstated, so each row combines every status.

Where a report could be matched to TD Bank's own posted rate, the median discount is 0.80 pts below that posted rate (N = 56).

The bank's own posted rate (uninsured product in the current snapshot) versus the median rate self-reported by Canadian borrowers online from that bank. All insured statuses are combined.

TD Bank · 5-year fixed

N = 6 · small sample

TD Bank · 5-year fixedTD Bank · 5-year fixed, N = 6, small sample. Reported median 4.30%. Posted 5.35%. Reported median is 1.05 pts below the posted rate.Bank posted rate 5.35%Reported median 4.30%

Reported 4.30% · posted 5.35% · 1.05 pts below posted

TD Bank · 5-year variable

N = 31

TD Bank · 5-year variableTD Bank · 5-year variable, N = 31. Reported median 3.65%. Posted 4.25%. Reported median is 0.60 pts below the posted rate.Bank posted rate 4.25%Reported median 3.65%

Reported 3.65% · posted 4.25% · 0.60 pts below posted

TD Bank · 3-year fixed

N = 22

TD Bank · 3-year fixedTD Bank · 3-year fixed, N = 22. Reported median 4.10%. Posted 5.15%. Reported median is 1.05 pts below the posted rate.Bank posted rate 5.15%Reported median 4.10%

Reported 4.10% · posted 5.15% · 1.05 pts below posted

Rows with N under 10 are labeled small sample. Comparisons without a posted rate in the snapshot are left off the chart.

Cells with N at least 10 only.
ProductNReported medianPostedGap
5-year variable313.65%4.25%0.60 pts below posted
3-year fixed224.10%5.15%1.05 pts below posted

3-year variable (N = 9) omitted: no posted rate in this snapshot.

Real mortgage rates · How to negotiate · Check an offer

Fixed Rate Mortgages

Lock in your rate for the term of your mortgage

2 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.21%
5.39%
APR 5.440%Get This Rate

3 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.24%
6.15%
APR 5.274%Get This Rate

4 years

2 options
Best Rate
Uninsured
4.25%
5.99%
APR 6.016%Get This Rate
Insured
4.82%
5.99%
APR 4.846%Get This Rate

5 years

2 options
Best Rate
Insured
5.39%
6.14%
APR 5.411%Get This Rate
Uninsured
5.39%
6.14%
APR 5.411%Get This Rate

6 years

2 options
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.39%
6.29%
APR 6.308%Get This Rate
Insured
5.99%
6.29%
APR 6.008%Get This Rate

7 years

2 options
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.49%
6.40%
APR 6.415%Get This Rate
Insured
6.09%
6.40%
APR 6.105%Get This Rate

10 years

2 options
Best Rate
Uninsured
5.50%
6.80%
APR 6.811%Get This Rate
Insured
6.10%
6.80%
APR 6.111%Get This Rate

Variable Rate Mortgages

Rates change with the prime rate

5 years

1 option
Best Rate
Uninsured
4.29%
4.60%
APR 4.311%Get This Rate
📖

Mortgage Negotiation Guide

Negotiating your rate could save thousands, depending on your mortgage.

Learn More

Head-to-head comparisons

Live-rate guides that include TD Bank. Dash cells mean that product is not in today's feed.

TD Bank logo

About TD Bank

TD Bank (Toronto-Dominion) is one of Canada's Big Five banks and a full-service mortgage lender with a large branch and digital network. Most shoppers meet TD as a direct lender: you apply with a mortgage specialist, online, or through an existing TD relationship rather than treating it as a broker-only monoline. The product set covers closed fixed and variable mortgages, refinances, and the TD Home Equity FlexLine, which pairs a traditional mortgage portion with a revolving home-equity line of credit.

TD is often chosen for convenience and prepayment flexibility (commonly cited as increasing payments by up to 100% and making annual lump-sum prepayments up to 15% of the original principal—confirm the current product sheet). It is less often the cheapest 5-year rate on a blind comparison against monolines. Use the live table on this page as the rate source; do not treat marketing copy as a quote. Then check GDS and TDS with the stress test calculator before you rely on a pre-approval.

Mortgage Specialties

Fixed-rate mortgagesVariable-rate mortgagesTD Home Equity FlexLineNewcomer to Canada mortgagesMortgage refinancing

Unique Features

  • Payment increase up to 100%
  • 15% annual lump-sum prepayment
  • TD Home Equity FlexLine
  • Newcomer mortgage programs

Who TD Bank mortgages are for

TD mortgages tend to fit borrowers who already bank at TD, want in-person specialists, or need a bundled setup (chequing, credit cards, and a mortgage in one institution). The FlexLine is aimed at homeowners who want to keep unused equity available without a separate refinance every time they need funds.

TD is a weaker fit if your only goal is the lowest advertised 5-year rate and you are happy using a broker and a monoline. Big-bank credit, income, and property rules still apply, including the federal qualifying-rate test on new purchases and refinances. Estimate payment room with the mortgage affordability calculator using a TD rate from the table above, then check GDS/TDS with the stress test calculator. Newcomers with limited Canadian credit should ask specifically about TD's newcomer documentation—not assume every branch will structure the same deal.

Mortgage products

Closed fixed-rate mortgages

Payment stays the same for the term (commonly 1–5 years, sometimes longer). Useful if you want a known payment and are comparing the 5-year fixed market. IRD or three-month interest penalties can apply if you break early.

Closed variable-rate mortgages

Rate moves with TD's prime. Your payment or the split between principal and interest will change with prime, depending on product. Still qualified at the stress-test rate, not at prime minus a discount.

TD Home Equity FlexLine

A readvanceable-style product: a mortgage segment plus a HELOC segment, typically capped by combined loan-to-value rules (often discussed as up to 80% combined, with the revolving portion limited further). Confirm current LTV caps with TD; they are policy, not a promise on this page.

Refinance and switch

TD can refinance an existing mortgage (subject to qualification) or receive a switch. Switching in from another lender is a new origination for stress-test purposes. Run the refinance calculator before you pay a penalty to move.

How TD Bank rates typically compare

TD's posted rates are not the rates most qualified borrowers pay. Special or discounted offers are what belong in a comparison. The cards and matrix at the top of this page are pulled from our rate feed—use those figures, not a round number from an old article.

On a vanilla 5-year closed mortgage, TD often sits with other large banks: convenient, relationship-priced, and frequently a bit higher than aggressive monolines. That gap can shrink if you have a strong TD relationship, a high-ratio insured deal, or a FlexLine structure the bank wants to book. Always compare the same term, insured vs uninsured, and the same prepayment rules. Start with 5-year fixed and variable hubs, then check digital channels such as Wealthsimple mortgage rates before you assume a bank special is the market low.

Tips for shopping a TD Bank mortgage

  • Ask for the discounted rate in writing (term, insured vs uninsured, and whether cash-back is attached). Posted rate is a starting point, not the deal.
  • If you hold other TD products, ask whether relationship pricing applies—and what happens to the rate if you later move your chequing account.
  • Map FlexLine fees, HELOC prime spread, and the split between the term mortgage and the line of credit before you choose it over a simple closed mortgage.
  • At renewal, get TD's offer first, then compare it to the live table on our homepage. Staying can skip a new stress test; switching usually cannot.
  • Confirm current prepayment privileges on the exact product (the widely cited 15% lump sum and 100% payment increase are not universal across every TD mortgage vintage).
  • Run GDS/TDS yourself with the affordability calculator and stress test calculator using TD's offered contract rate, then compare the actual payment with the mortgage payment calculator.

TD bank refinance rates

TD bank refinance rates are the fixed and variable specials in the table at the top of this page. Do not use TD's posted rate, and do not look for a refinance percentage written into this paragraph — if it is not in the scrape, we do not have it.

A refinance with TD pays out your current mortgage and starts a new one. If you are leaving another lender, or breaking a TD term early, a penalty may apply. TD will qualify the new balance at the federal stress-test rate: the greater of the contract rate plus 2 percentage points or the 5.25 floor. Switching into TD is a new origination for that test. Renewing an existing TD mortgage and staying at TD is different: you usually do not have to pass the stress test again just to stay.

Put the live TD row next to TD vs RBC and the 5-year fixed hub before you pay a penalty. Estimate the break cost with the penalty calculator and whether the new payment wins with the refinance calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does TD usually have the lowest mortgage rate in Canada?

Often no. TD is a full-service bank. On a plain 5-year closed mortgage, monoline lenders and some credit unions frequently advertise lower contract rates. TD can still win on convenience, FlexLine structure, or a relationship discount. Compare the live TD rates on this page with the 5-year fixed and variable hubs rather than assuming a bank rate is the market low.

What is the TD Home Equity FlexLine?

It combines a traditional mortgage portion with a revolving home equity line of credit. You pay down the mortgage segment and, subject to the product rules, can re-borrow available credit without a brand-new application each time. Combined loan-to-value limits apply. It is more flexible than a simple closed mortgage and more complex to compare on rate alone.

Can I get a TD mortgage through a mortgage broker?

TD is primarily a direct-to-consumer bank. Many brokers cannot book TD the way they book monolines. If you want TD specifically, plan to talk to a TD mortgage specialist or apply through TD's own channels, then still compare the offer against brokered lenders.

What prepayment privileges does TD advertise?

TD commonly describes the ability to increase regular payments by up to 100% and to make lump-sum prepayments of up to 15% of the original principal each year, without a penalty. Privileges are product-specific and can differ on older books, cash-back mortgages, or promotions. Read the commitment letter.

Does TD offer mortgages for newcomers to Canada?

TD has newcomer-focused mortgage programs that can use alternative documentation when Canadian credit history is thin. Eligibility, down-payment, and income rules are set by TD and by default insurers on high-ratio deals. Bring immigration status, foreign credit, and down-payment source documents to a specialist rather than relying on a website summary.

Should I renew with TD or switch lenders?

Renewing with TD usually avoids a new stress test. Switching to another lender generally means qualifying again at the qualifying rate. If you would pass the stress test and another lender's rate is meaningfully lower after penalties and fees, switching can pay. If you are tight on GDS/TDS, TD's renewal offer may be the practical path even if it is not the lowest advertised rate.

What are TD bank refinance rates?

TD bank refinance rates are the discounted fixed and variable specials in the table at the top of this page, not TD's posted rate. A refinance or a switch to TD is a new loan: TD qualifies you at the federal stress-test rate, the greater of the contract rate plus 2 percentage points or the 5.25 floor. Renewing an existing TD mortgage with TD usually does not require a new stress test. Compare the live rows with the TD vs RBC page before you pay a penalty to move, and estimate the break cost with the penalty and refinance calculators.

Where can I check TD mortgage affordability?

The GDS, TDS, and qualifying-rate rules are the same whether you use TD's tools or ours. Take a contract rate from the table on this page, then use the affordability calculator and the stress test calculator. Those tools sit with the other calculators; they are not the rate.

Compare rates and tools

Popular Cities

See TD Bank rates in major Canadian markets

Compare All Lenders

See how TD Bank rates compare to other Canadian banks and lenders

Compare All Rates

Loading the signup form…